SACS Claims Top Track Program at TAPPS State Championships

San Antonio Christian School laid claim to the state’s top overall track program Friday and Saturday at the Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools (TAPPS) State Championships in Waco.

The SACS boys and girls took their team championship hopes to the last event at Midway High School Panther Stadium.  The Lions men racked up 108 total points, finishing second to Cedar Hill Trinity Christian with 126.  The SACS women amassed 87 total points, second only to Tyler Grace Community at 96.5.

“Looking at all divisions (Class 1A-6A), the SACS track and field program comes out on top with a combined score of 195 points,” said SACS head coach Jesse Solano.  “With only seven seniors graduating from this year’s teams, we’re already looking to make another run at the school’s first team titles in 2019.”

The brother and sister tandem of Abigail Craig and Adam Craig both won gold medals in the pole vault.  Freshman Abigail made her championship vault under the lights as Friday’s field events were delayed 10 hours by rain.  Sophomore Adam claimed his second straight state championship gold medal after 1 a.m., Saturday.

Brandon Richard raced to the Lions’ third individual gold medal in the Men 200 Meter Dash.  The junior speedster broke the school record with a 21.95 clocking and came close to the state record of 21.88.

Athletic Director Brandon Parrott couldn’t be more proud. “I love this team and I love these kids!! I’ll always remember the day last year we won the boys District Championship by one point as the day our entire program pulled together and learned how to compete. Since that day I’ve watched our kids train, practice and race – all in pursuit of that one extra point that might propel our team to a Championship. While the TAPPS trophies say we were the Boys division runner-up and the Girls division runner-up, we know that combined as LIONS we were the most complete team in Waco this past weekend!”

The State Championships culminate the track season that saw SACS win both the District and Regional Championships.  Following is a complete listing of SACS finishers in the State Championships:

CLASS 5A WOMEN

200 Meter Dash—Hallie Hausman, 26.39 (5th)

400 Meter Dash—Grace Buffington, 62.96 (8th)

800 Meter Run—Brooke Spencer, 2:30.77 (6th)

1600 Meter Run—Gabriell Glander, 5:51.83 (7th)

3200 Meter Run—Adriann Escalona, 12:28.47 (6th); Gabriell Glander, 12:30.01 (7th)

300 Meter Hurdles—Abigail Craig, 49.67 (5th)

4X100 Meter Relay—SACS Abigail Craig, Sterling Silliman, Isabella Valdes and Hallie Hausman, 50.66 (3rd)

4X200 Meter Relay—SACS Abigail Craig, Sterling Silliman, Hannah Johnson and Hallie Hausman, 1:46.69 (2nd)

4X400 Meter Relay—SACS Adriana Ellard, Sterling Silliman, Grace Buffington and Hannah Johnson, 4:08.60 (4th)

High Jump—Adriana Ellard, 5-00 (3rd)

Pole Vault—Abigail Craig, 11-06 (1st)

Long Jump—Sterling Silliman, 15-06 (4th); Abigail Craig, 15-00 (6th)

Triple Jump—Hallie Hausman, 35-01.25 (4th); Adriana Ellard, 31-06.75 (8th)

CLASS 5A MEN

100 Meter Dash—Brandon Richard, 10.98 (3rd)

200 Meter Dash—Brandon Richard, 21.95 (1st); Caleb Durham, 23.05 (6th)

400 Meter Dash—Nic Fornicola, 52.38 (7th)

800 Meter Run—Luke Estes, 2:02.97 (6th)

1600 Meter Run—Luke Estes, 4:28.89 (2nd); Joel Carlson, 4:42.79 (7th)

3200 Meter Run—Luke Estes, 9:26.48, (2nd); Joel Carlson, 10:23.96 (5th); Samuel Blalock, 10:41.48 (7th)

110 Meter Hurdles—Nicho Zinsmeyer, 15.79 (3rd); Logan Winship, 16.56 (6th); Adam Craig, 17.54 (8th)

300 Meter Hurdles—Logan Winship, 42.40 (5th); Adam Craig, 43.47 (6th)

4X400 Meter Relay—SACS Nic Fornicola, Brandon Richard, Caleb Durham and Nicho Zinsmeyer, 43.34 (3rd)

4X100 Meter Relay—SACS Noah Platzer, Sam Blalock, Logan Winship and Nic Fornicola, 3:35.73 (7th)

Pole Vault—Adam Craig, 13-06 (1st)

Long Jump—Brandon Richard, 21-08 (2nd)

Triple Jump—Caleb Durham, 45-05.5 (2nd)

Shot Put—Brandon Trevino, 42-08 (8th)

Start typing and press Enter to search